+44-3300-881388 info@vitell.co.uk

Privacy Policy

At Vitell we are mindful of the importance of supporting our customers and those partners we do business with in their endeavours. In that line, we recognise the need to ensure that any personal data that we may collect is properly protected and that we are transparent and responsible in the way we handle it.

In these pages you can find information about what personal data we collect as a controller, what we do with it and how you can contact us if you have any question or need any further information.

If you are an existing Vitell customer, Vitell may process your or your customers’ or end users’ personal data on your behalf as part of the services Vitell provides to you. Details of such processing are provided in our contracts/terms and conditions and are available at any time upon request. Note that this Privacy Policy does not deal with such processing.

From whom does Vitell collect personal data?

Vitell (as defined below) collects personal data from customers, suppliers and professional advisers, and their employees with whom Vitell has an existing or prospective business relationship (“Business Partners”) in order to manage such relationship and interact with the Business Partners.

Who is the controller?

In relation to such personal data Vitell acts as the controller and collects and process such data on the grounds of its legitimate interest of managing the relationship with Business Partners.

What personal data does Vitell collect?

The personal data consists of any or all of the following: name, address, email, telephone numbers and communications records (emails and letters).

How does Vitell collect personal data?

The personal data is collected during our engagement with Business Partners by letter, email, telephone, meetings, Vitell’s website (www.vitell.co.uk) and events organised by Vitell.

How does Vitell use the personal data?

The personal data is exclusively used for the management of the relationship with the Business Partner and, in the case of existing or prospective customers, for the promotion of services provided by Vitell relevant to them. Note that the personal data is not used for automated decision taking (including profiling).

With whom does Vitell share the personal data?

Existing customers:

– those of our suppliers of services who need to have that data in order to be able to provide their services to our customers, which include Siphon Networks Limited, Daisy Group Limited, BT Plc, TalkTalk Telecom Group Plc, Virgin Media Limited, Carillion Communications Limited (trading as BTiNet), Westcon Group European Operations Limited (trading as Comstor), Netlink Communications Limited, NG Bailey Group Limited, Gamma Communications PLC, Gamma Telecom Holdings Limited, Gamma Telecom Limited, Gamma Network Solutions Limited, Gamma Business Communications Limited, Magrathea Telecommunications Ltd, Simwood eSMS Ltd, Vonage Business, TxtLocal Ltd, The Computer Man; and

– Xero Ltd., our accounting software provider.

Prospective customers:

– Xero Ltd., our accounting software provider.

Does Vitell transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area?

No personal data is transferred outside the EEA.

How long does Vitell retain the personal data?

Personal data is retained for the duration of the relationship with the Business Partner and for a period of up to 7 years from the end of such relationship.

Business Partners have, in relation to their personal data, the following rights: right of access, right to rectification, restriction of processing, erasure (“right to be forgotten”), data portability, object to the processing, and their right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making.

These rights can be exercised by contacting Vitell using the contact details provided below.

Complaints can be raised with Vitell or with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): www.ico.org.uk / 0303 123 1113.

Does Vitell use cookies in its website?

Vitell use cookies subject to the Vitell Cookie Policy available at https://www.vitell.co.uk/cookie-policy.

How to contact Vitell?

Vitell’s Data Protection Officer can be reached using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer, Vitell LLP, Hardrow House, Pinley Green, Warwick. CV35 8LX

“Vitell” means the Vitell LLP, registered in the UK, OC300629.